Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how CityU Veterinary Health Group Company Limited uses and protects any information that you give CityU Veterinary Health Group Company Limited when you use this website. CityU Veterinary Health Group Company Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and compliant to Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. CityU Veterinary Health Group Company Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
  • Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products or services, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Cookies

If you leave contact information on our site you may save your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

How long we retain your data

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Copyright

Some of the material on our website is protected by copyright and you may infringe it if you reproduce, publish, distribute or exploit such information in whole or in part in any form without the prior written permission of CityU Veterinary Health Group Company Limited.